Visa Application: Obtaining A Nigerian Visa 

There are two ways of obtaining a Nigerian Visa

Option 1: Obtain a visa before coming 

Option 2: Obtain Visa On-Arrival

Eligibility and Guidelines for Option 1 (Obtain visa before coming)

Application Procedure / How to apply for Business Visa

Business Visa is available to citizens of all countries except ECOWAS Nationals who do not require visa to visit Nigeria and other countries which Nigeria has entered into visa abolition agreements.

Eligibility

Foreign Travelers who wish to visit Nigeria for the purpose of Meeting, Conference, Seminar, Contract Negotiation, Marketing, Sales, Purchase distribution of Nigerian Goods, Trade Fairs, Job Interviews, Training of Nigerians (Humanitarian Services), Emergency/Relief work, Crew members, Staff of NGOs, Staff of INGOs, Researchers, Musical Concerts.

Requirements

Passport is valid for at least 6 months with at least 2 blank visa pages for endorsement.

Two (2) recent passport sized (35/40mm) photograph.

Return ticket.

Evidence of sufficient funds.

Evidence of Hotel Reservation/host address in Nigeria.

Validity

The validity of stay is 90 days (not extendable)

Caution: Note that this Visa is not valid for employment.

How to apply

Step 1:

Complete the online visa application here and print completed form. Visa Application Portal: https://portal.immigration.gov.ng/visa/freshVisa 

Step 2:

Pay online here and print payment receipt.

Step 3:

Affix 2 passport sized photographs to completed Visa Form IMM22, along with the other requirements and submit through any of the following:

Via Post to the Embassy/High Commission/Consulate of Nigeria where the applicant is Resident

In person at designated Visa Application Centre (where applicable) or,

In person at the Embassy/High Commission/Consulate of Nigeria where the applicant is Resident

Note: Applicant may be invited for interview if necessary.

 

Timeline

2 – 3 working days from receipt of application. 

Fees differ by Country, please click this to see the fees for your country of application https://immigration.gov.ng/visa-fees/

Eligibility and Guidelines for Option 2 (Obtain visa on arrival) 

Step 1: Apply through Email

Applicant/Representative shall write an Application Letter to The Comptroller General of Immigration, NIS HQ, Abuja stating the following via this email address: oa@nigeriaimmigration.gov.ng

  • Name of Applicant indicating Nationality

  • Passport number of Applicant

  • Purpose of visit

  • Proposed date of visit

  • Proposed port of entry

  • Flight itinerary

  • Address in Nigeria or Hotel Reservation

Attach the following documents:

  • Copy of Passport Data Page

  • Copy of Airline Return ticket reservation

Note: After Approval, a letter will be forwarded to your email with a copy sent to the Airline stated in your application and Immigration port of entry.

Step 2: Pay for Visa on Arrival

Fill in the application form with your correct details and make payment online – https://portal.immigration.gov.ng/VisaArrivalProgram/freshVisaOnArrivalProgram 

Online Payment may also be made at the point of arrival subject to presentation of Visa on Arrival Approval Letter. Master Card, Visa and American Express card are acceptable.

Step 3: Arrive at the Port of Entry and proceed for Immigration Clearance

Upon arrival at the Port of Entry, proceed to the desk marked ‘Visa on Arrival’ for the issuance of entry Visa. Present the following documents in hard copy at the Port of Entry:

  • Visa Approval Letter (Pre-approved visa letter), valid for 14 days from the date of issuance

  • Evidence of online payment

  • Valid Passport with a minimum of six months validity

  • Valid return ticket

  • Two recent passport sized photographs

 

Timeline:

The request shall be processed and an approval letter issued within 48hrs (2 working days).

For further guidelines on Visas, please visit: https://portal.immigration.gov.ng/pages/visaguidelines

Or Contact AMRA representative.

Leave a Reply